The Pathfinder Camporee 2027 manual of the South American Division (DSA) of the Seventh-day Adventist Church, officially the Guidelines Manual of the VI DSA Camporee (in Portuguese, Manual de Orientações do VI Campori DSA), sets aside 3,650 of the 5,000 points for Stage I: requirements completed at the local church during 2026 and entered in the Club Management System (SGC). By the time the buses pull into Barretos, Brazil, in January 2027, much of each club's score will already be settled. This guide shows what each item is worth and what there is still time to do, with data checked on October 6, 2026.
What does the Pathfinder Camporee 2027 manual say about scoring?
According to the Guidelines Manual of the VI DSA Camporee (2025), scoring will be done exclusively through the SGC, and the maximum score is 5,000 points, with up to 550 bonus points on top. The system computes some requirements automatically.
The official table splits the count into nine stages. The first, Requirements, is worth 3,650 points on its own, almost three quarters of the total; the other eight are assessed mostly at the Camporee itself. The Camporee philosophy, set out in the same Manual, explains the choice: the club should be relevant in its local church, so most of the score is earned there.
Dates and registration are covered in the guide to Camporee DSA 2027 in Barretos, and the Stage IV competitions have their own article: the Camporee DSA 2027 competitions. This one is about what the club settles at home.
| Stage | What it assesses | Where | Points | Bonus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | Requirements | SGC | 3,650 | 0 |
| II | Documents | Camporee | 150 | 0 |
| III | Inspection | Camporee | 250 | 0 |
| IV | Events | Camporee | 300 | 150 |
| V | Barretos/Olímpia Impact | Camporee | 200 | 0 |
| VI | Attendance | Camporee | 100 | 50 |
| VII | Discipline | Camporee | 200 | 0 |
| VIII | Contests | SGC/Camporee | 150 | - |
| IX | Bonus | Camporee | - | 350 |
| Total | 5,000 | 550 |
Scoring stages of the VI DSA Camporee, per page 30 of the Guidelines Manual (November 5, 2025 edition).
What are the 29 Pathfinder Camporee 2027 requirements, and what is each one worth?
The 29 Stage I items must be completed, documented, and entered in the SGC during 2026. Added up, they come to exactly 3,650 points.
Four rows carry most of the weight: 5-Star Club in the Ranking (400), health professional (up to 400, for a physician), Bible Class (350), and Spring Baptism (350). Together, they can add up to 1,500 points, about 41% of the stage.
| No. | Requirement | What the Manual asks | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | World Pathfinder Day | A church program for World Pathfinder Day | 100 |
| 2 | Bible Class | Weekly, from May to September 2026, for Pathfinders and adults | 350 |
| 3 | Annual plan | Plan of at least 4 pages, one per quarter, voted by the church board and entered in the SGC | 50 |
| 4 | Field Ranking | Complete the Conference or Mission ranking in the SGC | 100 |
| 5 | Parents' meeting | At least 2 during the year | 50 |
| 6 | Weekly meeting | At least 3 per month | 70 |
| 7 | Visit 1 | Visit from the Regional Coordinator | 50 |
| 8 | Visit 2 | Visit from the district pastor | 50 |
| 9 | Visit 3 | Visit from a church elder | 50 |
| 10 | Bible Year | 50% of the club up to date by Nov. 30, 2026 | 200 |
| 11 | Health professional | Physician 400, nurse 300, nursing technician or assistant 250, physical therapist, dentist, or psychologist 200 | up to 400 |
| 12 | Spring Baptism | Pathfinders or parents baptized, reported by Oct. 30, 2026 | 350 |
| 13 | Reading Course | 40% of the club has read the book by Oct. 30, 2026 | 100 |
| 14 | In uniform at church | At 3 or more of the listed programs, such as Holy Week and Youth Week | 50 |
| 15 | In uniform at projects | At 2 community projects, such as Break the Silence | 50 |
| 16 | Special visits | 2 visits to local authorities or institutions | 80 |
| 17 | Campout | A weekend to complete class requirements | 100 |
| 18 | Regular Classes | 70% of the club invested by Nov. 30, 2026, in the SGC | 150 |
| 19 | Advanced Classes | 30% of the club invested by Nov. 30, 2026, in the SGC | 100 |
| 20 | Honors | 70% with at least 4 honors by Nov. 30, 2026, in the SGC | 150 |
| 21 | Drum corps or Drill | A drum corps with at least 20 instruments, or creative Drill and Marching in a parade or public event, with at least 2 Units | 50 |
| 22 | Club History | A historical summary displayed at church on World Pathfinder Day | 50 |
| 23 | Stewardship Honor | Every Pathfinder holding the honor by Nov. 30, 2026 | 50 |
| 24 | Pathfinder for a Day | A display by the club in uniform at a public place, for a morning or afternoon | 50 |
| 25 | Scarf Week | Scarf worn in daily life from Sept. 13 to 19, 2026 | 100 |
| 26 | Scarf Rescue | Reconnect with former Adventists who were Pathfinders or Adventurers | 100 |
| 27 | Pioneer Club | Help another church or group start or reopen a club | 150 |
| 28 | SPA insurance | All participants covered by annual insurance | 100 |
| 29 | 5-Star Club | Rating in the 2026 SGC Ranking | 400 |
Summary of the Stage I requirements of the VI DSA Camporee, pages 31 to 33 of the Guidelines Manual (November 5, 2025 edition). Total: 3,650 points.
Which Pathfinder Camporee 2027 deadlines are still open in October and November 2026?
As of October 6, 2026, two Stage I deadlines remain open, worth 1,100 points combined. By October 30, a Friday, the club reports in the SGC how many people were baptized in the Spring Baptism (350) and needs 40% of its members to have finished the Reading Course book (100). The guide to the Pathfinder Reading Course book of the year helps with the home stretch.
By November 30, a Monday, Bible Year (200), investiture in regular classes (150) and advanced classes (100), honors (150), and Stewardship (50) all close. Because the deadline falls on a Monday, the last Sabbath before it is Saturday, November 28, and the SGC entry has to be in by the 30th.
Items with no date of their own, such as the visits, the campout, and the Pioneer Club, count if they are done and entered in 2026; the practical limit is the Regional Coordinator's validation, through December. Items tied to dates that have already passed, such as Bible Class and Scarf Week, only count if they were completed at the time.
How do you close out the November 30 block without a last-minute rush?
The investiture and honor items carry the same phrase in the Manual: duly registered in the SGC. Going by the wording of the requirement, the achievement has to show up in each member's record to count.
The Manual speaks of a percentage "of the Club" without spelling out the base, and the difference matters: in a group of 30 people, 70% is 21, 50% is 15, 40% is 12, and 30% is 9. Ask your Regional Coordinator whether the base counts only Pathfinders or all active members in the SGC, and run the numbers with some margin.
The Stewardship Honor works differently. Requirement 23 asks for the honor to be completed by every Pathfinder in the club by November 30, with no exceptions, and the Manual mentions no partial credit. Requirements and a study plan are in the guide to the Pathfinder Stewardship Honor.
What should the club do for Pathfinder for a Day, Scarf Rescue, and Pioneer Club?
Pathfinder for a Day (item 24, 50 points) asks the whole club, in uniform, to put on a creative display of its activities for a morning or afternoon, at a square, fair, school, or other suitable place. According to Notícias Adventistas, the campaign was suggested by Pastor Udolcy Zukowski, then the South American Pathfinder leader, and in March 2017 it added more than 2,700 adolescents to clubs in the Brazilian states of Bahia and Sergipe. To plan yours, use the guide to the Club Open Day.
Scarf Rescue (item 26, 100 points) is a project to reconnect with former Adventists who were once Pathfinders or Adventurers; the Manual suggests a visit, a serenade, and an invitation to World Pathfinder Day. Pioneer Club (item 27, 150 points) asks the club to help another Adventist church or group start or reopen a club. Among the activities with no set date, it is worth the most, so talk to your pastor early.
In item 11, the health professional only earns points by working the assigned hours at the Union's medical post; a club that lists someone who doesn't show up loses double. SPA insurance (item 28) is also a registration condition: every club needs the SPA Annual Insurance valid for 2026/2027.
How do the Camporee stars and the Pathfinder SGC Ranking work?
There are two different kinds of stars here. The Camporee's final rating compares each club with the highest score reached at the event: 80% to 100% of that mark earns five stars; 60% to 79.9%, four; below 60%, three. It is relative. If the top club scores 4,800 points, for example, five stars start at 3,840.
The other is the SGC Ranking, which rates the club's secretary and treasury work in the system on a scale of up to 1,000 points; above 800, the club is 5 stars. The 2026 score decides item 29, the most valuable in Stage I (400 points). The official Ranking page rules out competition between clubs and publishes only the stars, not the point totals. The weights are in the guide to the monthly report and club Ranking.
The Manual does not say whether a club with 4 stars in the Ranking gets part of the 400 points; ask your Regional Coordinator. And the score built at home can shrink in Barretos: discipline, trash, clothing, Daypass visitors who stay past the allowed hours, and unauthorized holes all cost points, and a serious offense can cost up to 1,000 points.
All clubs can be 5 stars.On club ratings, official SGC Ranking page, South American Division (translated from Portuguese)
How does the club document the requirements, and who validates them in the SGC?
No requirement binders will be handed in or accepted at the Camporee. All documentation goes through the SGC, and the Regional Coordinator validates the activities by approving the items the club entered; where there is no Regional Coordinator, the Conference or Mission secretary approves them, also by December 2026. The Manual recommends entering each activity as soon as possible to avoid losing points.
A physical binder still exists, but for Stage II (150 points): the required documents checked at the campsite inspection, from the passenger list required by ANTT, Brazil's National Land Transportation Agency, to the parents' authorizations.
As of this review, the official bulletins page listed only Official Bulletin No. 01/2026 (in Portuguese, Boletim Oficial nº 01/2026), from July, and the Events Manual (Manual de Eventos), from August, about the competitions; neither one changed Stage I. The Manual warns that dates may be adjusted slightly, and the Information Guide is scheduled for December 4, 2026.